Ranger build options

Updated 2026-10-14
Short answer

Compare Ranger heroes, class-code-matched gear and skill-level source records before choosing a loadout. These are options, not an optimal build.

Answer
Compare Ranger heroes, class-code-matched gear and skill-level source records before choosing a loadout. These are options, not an optimal build.
Evidence
Data snapshot 2026-10-10. Current published hero, equipment, skill and stage records; follow linked entity pages for source fields.
Rule
Source relationships describe stored records, not tested performance or reward probabilities.
Confidence
Source-backed reference; gameplay outcomes remain unverified.
Updated
2026-10-14

Class names and source codes

Navigation uses Knight (code 1), Ranger (code 2) and Wizard (code 3). The corroborated HeroClassType labels in the hero profile source are Knight, Archer and Mage respectively. Ranger and Wizard are navigation aliases, not recovered enum labels. Match records by their numeric class code.

How to use these options

This bounded catalog lists the first two published name groups per raw slot code for class 2, using registry order. It is not a best-in-slot ranking. Read level limits, inspect item variants and compare with what your game allows. Raw slot and rating codes have no asserted rarity names.

Base stats do not calculate the best hero. Equipment effects, final combat formulas and skill bindings remain unverified; no gameplay-tested combat tier ranking is available here.

Base stat comparison

HeroNavigation classBaseHPBaseAttackBaseDefenseBaseAttackSpeedBaseAttackDistanceOpenLevel
Riona WillardRanger10491901975021
Cecily NarejunoRanger146926627650610
Erica MyersRanger205637238750620
Ariana WeaverRanger287952154250630
ChrisRanger403172975950640
Kana MilanovichRanger56431021106250650
Jane ShoreRanger79011430148750660
Cordelia AustinRanger110612002208250670
Anne MillenniumRanger154862803291650680
Christian de MediciRanger216803925408250690
Empress ChristinaRanger3035354955715506100

Inspect heroes and unlock requirements

Gear options by raw slot code

EquipmentRecord IDClass codePartsType (slot code)RatingType (raw)LimitLevel
Short Bowequip-2020012111
Hunter Bowequip-20201121110
Wooden Quiverequip-2050012211
Leather Quiverequip-20501122110

Inspect gear variants and modifiers

  • Short Bow — Example record equip-202001; the page groups same-name variants.
  • Hunter Bow — Example record equip-202011; the page groups same-name variants.
  • Wooden Quiver — Example record equip-205001; the page groups same-name variants.
  • Leather Quiver — Example record equip-205011; the page groups same-name variants.

Class-matched skill group examples

SkillRecord IDClass codeGroupIDLevelOpenLevel
First Strikeskill-82010102820101011
Rapid Fireskill-82020102820201015
Watcherskill-820301028203010125
Double Downskill-820401028204010135
Boom Shotskill-820501028205010155
Full Focus Shotskill-820601028206010175
Hit Markskill-820701028207010185
Arrow Rainskill-82080102820801011
Stone Arrowskill-820901028209010115
Poisonedskill-821001028210010135
Combat Focusskill-821101028211010145
Snipeskill-821201028212010165
Fire Jesterskill-821301028213010175
Poison Bloodskill-821401028214010195
Bleedskill-82150102821501015
Counterattackskill-821601028216010125
Shadow Stepskill-821701028217010145
Expose Weaknessskill-821801028218010155
Sharpshooterskill-821901028219010175
Take Coverskill-822001028220010185
Limit Breakskill-822101028221010195
Lethal Poisonskill-822201028222010135
Poisonskill-822301028223010165
One More Time!skill-822401028224010185
Quick Reloadskill-822501028225010115
Ghost Stepsskill-82260102822601015
Poison Arrowskill-822701028227010195
Bloody Battleskill-822801028228010125
Quick Stepskill-82290102822901015
Hawk Eyeskill-823001028230010115
Deadly Poisonskill-823101028231010135
Precision Aimskill-823201028232010145
Long Shotskill-823301028233010155
Special Bulletskill-823401028234010165
Giant Hunterskill-823501028235010185

Skill levels are source values

Each row is the lowest listed Level in a class-matched GroupID. Matching a class code does not establish that a particular hero can equip the skill. OpenLevel is preserved as a source field; runtime unlock behavior remains unverified. Effects with unresolved numeric placeholders are not filled with guessed damage or duration.

Inspect original skill evidence

Sources

  • Current published record producer — site/data/wog/entities.json → site/scripts/wog-player-guides.mjs; individual entity links expose source fields and evidence notes.
  • Publisher table manifest endpoint — Mutable endpoint. The saved observation is 2026-10-10T19:05:00+08:00; this link does not identify a frozen current release.
  • Local snapshot and count producer — data/runs/9152272265722094443/check-20261010-1905/extraction-summary.json → site/scripts/wog-coverage.mjs; published source-record population: site/data/wog/entities.json. Canonical pages group exact English names within each section using site/src/lib/wog-catalog.mjs. Built primary pages and fallback URLs are checked by site/tests/wog-coverage.test.mjs.
  • Hero named-field corroboration — Schema observation: 2026-10-10T19:05:00+08:00. Public schema values do not replace the local snapshot.
  • Hero named-field corroboration — Schema observation: 2026-10-10T19:05:00+08:00. Public schema values do not replace the local snapshot.
  • Additional named-field manifest — site/data/wog/table-fields.json stores per-table source URLs, comparisons and fieldStatus. Its observation date is not recorded; unverified. Per-field exceptions take precedence over table-level status.
  • Equipment modifier label mapping — site/data/wog/ability-labels.json: labels[].provenance preserves abilityId, abilityType, Ability record index, nameKey, English locale record index and equipmentId; source populations and primary endpoints are listed below.
  • Ability label-mapping primary source — Saved producer: data/runs/9152272265722094443/check-20261010-1905/normalized/Ability_table.json; records: 160. This mutable endpoint does not replace the saved snapshot.
  • Equip label-mapping primary source — Saved producer: data/runs/9152272265722094443/check-20261010-1905/normalized/Equip_table.json; records: 1872. This mutable endpoint does not replace the saved snapshot.
  • Locale label-mapping primary source — Saved producer: data/runs/9152272265722094443/check-20261010-1905/normalized/Locale_table.json; records: 3702. This mutable endpoint does not replace the saved snapshot.